other

CWDM Module (4/8 Channels)

It has low insertion loss, low PDL and high isolation.
  • Product Detail

The Coarse WDM Module is expanding the bandwidth of Metro/Access Networks. The 4 channel and 8 channel CWDM modules are based on Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer devices. They can act as MUX/DEMUX with 20 nm channel spacing. It has low insertion loss, low PDL, high isolation and good thermal stability.

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

4 Channels

8 Channels

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

Half Band: 1460 - 1620 or Full Band: 1260 - 1620

Center Wavelength

nm

1511, 1531, 1551, 1571

1471, 1491, 1511, 1531

or specified  

1551, 1571, 1591, 1611

Min. 0.5 dB Pass Bandwidth

nm

13

13

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

2.0

3.5

Min. Adjacent Ch. Isolation (Mux)

dB

N/A

N/A

Min. Adjacent Ch. Isolation (Demux)

dB

25

25

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

50

Min. Directivity

dB

50

50

Max. Polarization Dependent Loss

dB

0.1

0.1

Max. Polarization Mode Dispersion

ps

0.2

0.2

Thermal Stability

dB/℃

0.005

0.005

Max. Optical Power

mW

300

300

Fiber Type

 -

SMF-28 fiber

SMF-28 fiber

Operating Temperature

- 5 to + 70

- 5 to + 70

Storage Temperature

- 40 to + 85

- 40 to + 85

Package Dimensions

mm

10×80×9.5

133×95×9.5


Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related products
Polarization Maintaining MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
Polarization Maintaining MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
It is widely uesd in WDM networks and power in EDFA.
view more
Fiber Feedthrough
Hermetic Fiber Feedthrough
SM, MM, PM individual fiber or ribbon fiber are available.
view more
1310/1480/1550 nm Mini Isolator
1310/1480/1550 nm Mini Isolator
It features very compact package. 
view more
1550 nm Mini 2-in-1 Isolator
1550 nm Mini 2-in-1 Isolator
The Twin Isolator offers excellent temperature stability.
view more
1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator Epoxy
1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator Epoxy
It is designed to prevent back reflection.
view more
Free Space Isolator
1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator
It is designed to prevent back reflection.
view more
1310/1480/1550 nm Polarization Sensitive Isolator
1310/1480/1550 nm Polarization Sensitive Isolator
It is characterized with high performance and low cost.
view more
1310/1480/1550 nm Isolator
1310/1480/1550 nm Isolator
It is characterized with high performance and low cost.
view more
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact