other

1310/1480/1550 nm PBS/PBC (2×2)

It features high extinction ratio and low insertion loss.
  • Product Detail

The Dual Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter, 2 × 2 PBC/PBS, is a compact high performance lightwave component
that combines or divides two orthogonal polarization signals into one or two output fibers. The most common
applications are in polarization mode dispersion compensator, EDFA, Raman Amplifier, coherent telecommunication
systems and fiber sensor. It is characterized with high extinction ratio and low insertion loss.

Specifications 

Parameter 

Unit 

Grade P 

Grade A 

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1310, 1480 or 1550

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

λc ± 40

Typ. Insertion loss (Port 3 to Port 1 & 2, at slow axis, Port 4 to Port 1 & 2, at fast axis)

dB

0.8 

1.0 

Max. Insertion Loss (Port 3 to Port 1 & 2, at slow axis, Port 4 to Port 1 & 2, at fast axis)

dB

1.0

1.2 

Min. Extinction Ratio (for splitter only)

dB

20

18 

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Max. Optical Power (Continuous Wave)

mW

500

Fiber Type

 

PM Panda fiber for Port 1 & 2, SMF-28 or PM Panda fiber for Port 3 & 4 

Max. Tensile Load

N

5

Operating Temperature

℃ 

-5 to +70

Storage Temperature

℃ 

-40 to +85

 

 


Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related products
Polarization Maintaining MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
Polarization Maintaining MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
It is widely uesd in WDM networks, power control or gain variation in EDFA.
view more
Hermetic Fiber Feedthrough
Hermetic Fiber Feedthrough
SM, MM, PM individual fiber or ribbon fiber available upon request.
view more
1310/1480/1550 nm Mini Isolator
1310/1480/1550 nm Mini Isolator
It features very compact package, low insertion loss, and high isolation. 
view more
1550 nm Mini 2-in-1 Isolator
1550 nm Mini 2-in-1 Isolator
It integrates two independent isolators into one standard isolator package. 
view more
1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator Epoxy
1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator Epoxy
It is designed for integration within laser diode package to prevent back reflection.
view more
1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator
1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator
It is designed for integration within laser diode package to prevent back reflection.
view more
1310/1480/1550 nm Polarization Sensitive Isolator
1310/1480/1550 nm Polarization Sensitive Isolator
It is designed and manufactured according to Telcordia standard.
view more
1310/1480/1550 nm Isolator
1310/1480/1550 nm Isolator
It is designed and manufactured according to Telcordia standard.
view more
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact