other

1550 nm Ultra Low Ratio Tap Coupler (LTC Series)

The 1550 nm Ultra Low Ratio Tap Coupler is suitable for very high optical power.
  • Product Detail

The Ultra Low Ratio Tap Coupler splits a very small amount of light from a signal path to a tap port. Low tap ratios such as 0.1%, 0.01% or 0.001% enable the monitoring photodetector to operate without damage or saturation. It is suitable for very high optical power, its main application is in the monitoring of optical sources such as fiber lasers.

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Center Wavelength 

nm

 1550

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

λc ± 10

Coupling Ratio %  0.1     0.01    0.001

Tap Insertion Loss

dB

30 ± 3  40 ± 4  50 ± 5

Max. Signal Insertion Loss

dB

0.1

Thermal Stability

dB/℃

≤ 0.002

Min. Return Loss

dB

55

Max. Optical Power (Continuous Wave)

mW

5

Operating Temperature

- 40 to + 75

Storage Temperature  - 40 to + 85

Fiber Type

-

Singlemode fiber

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related products
Pump and Signal Combiner
(1+1)×1 Multimode Pump & Signal Combiner
The (1+1)×1 Multimode Pump and Signal Combiner enables highly efficient combining of the powers from 1 multimode pump diode and a signal beam from the signal fiber into a double clad output fiber.
view more
Coupler
1550 nm Singlemode Coupler
The 1550 nm Singlemode Coupler offers very low insertion loss.
view more
Tap Photodiode
1550 nm Integrated Tap Photodiode
The 1310/1550 nm Integrated Tap Photodiode applys for channel power monitoring in DWDM system.
view more
Bandpass Filter
1528 - 1565 nm Bandpass Filter
The 1528 - 1565 nm Bandpass Filter is used to block out unwanted signals in EDFA.
view more
Coupler
Singlemode Standard Coupler (SMC Series)
The 1550 nm Singlemode Standard Coupler offers very low insertion loss.
view more
Multiplexer
Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer (BPDWDM Series )
The Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer series is designed and manufactured to vehicle standard.
view more
 Isolator
Mini Polarization Insensitive Isolator (MPI Series)
The Mini Polarization Insensitive Isolator series is characterized with very compact package, low insertion loss, high isolation, high return loss and excellent environmental stability and reliability.
view more
Isolator
638 nm Isolator
AFR provides customized service, please contact us for more details.
view more
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact