other

1520-1610nm Unidirectional Integrated Tap Photodiode

It integrates the functionality of an optical coupler, etc. 
  • Product Detail

The Unidirectional Integrated Tap Photodiode (UTPD) integrates the functionality of an optical coupler and a photodiode for optical network's power detection. The unidirectional feature allows the PD responds power from input port only. It can be applied for channel power monitoring in DWDM system, in-line optical network switching protection monitoring (OLP), re-configurable optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM), and gain/attenuation monitoring in EDFA, etc. 


Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Operating Wavelength Range (λop)

nm

1528 - 1610    

Max. Insertion Loss    

                             

                             

1%

dB

0.4

2%

dB

0.5

5%

dB

0.6

Wavelength Flatness

dB

≤ 0.15

Max. Polarization Dependent Loss

dB

0.05

Min. Return Loss

dB

45

Responsivity               

                           

                           

1%

mA/W

7 - 15

2%

mA/W

14 - 25

5%

mA/W

35 - 65

Min. Directivity From Output to PD

dB

25

Max. Dark Current (@70  ℃, -5 V bias)

nA

 2

Max. Power on PD Chip

mW

10

Fiber Type

 

SMF-28 Ultra Fiber

Operating Temperature

0 to +70

Storage Temperature

 -40 to+85

Soldering Tempeature (Over 2mm from Head, Less than 5s)

 ≤ 260

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related products
Polarization Maintaining MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
Polarization Maintaining MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
It is widely uesd in WDM networks, power control or gain variation in EDFA.
view more
Hermetic Fiber Feedthrough
Hermetic Fiber Feedthrough
SM, MM, PM individual fiber or ribbon fiber available upon request.
view more
1310/1480/1550nm Mini Isolator
1310/1480/1550nm Mini Isolator
It features very compact package, low insertion loss, and high isolation. 
view more
1550nm Mini 2-in-1 Isolator
1550nm Mini 2-in-1 Isolator
It integrates two independent isolators into one standard isolator package. 
view more
1550nm 20W Isolator
1550nm 20W Isolator
 It is ideal for fiber laser and instrumentation applications.
view more
1310/1550nm Free Space Isolator Epoxy
1310/1550nm Free Space Isolator Epoxy
It is designed for integration within laser diode package to prevent back reflection.
view more
1310/1550nm Free Space Isolator
1310/1550nm Free Space Isolator
It is designed for integration within laser diode package to prevent back reflection.
view more
1310/1480/1550nm Polarization Sensitive Isolator
1310/1480/1550nm Polarization Sensitive Isolator
It is designed and manufactured according to Telcordia standard.
view more
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact