other

1310/1550 nm Integrated Tap Photodiode

The 1310/1550 nm Integrated Tap Photodiode applys for channel power monitoring in DWDM system.
  • Product Detail

The Integrated Tap Photodiode (TAPD) integrates the functionality of an optical coupler and a photodiode for optical network'spower detection. It applys for channel power monitoring in DWDM system, in-line optical network switching protectionmonitoring (OLP), re-configurable optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM), and gain/attenuation monitoring inEDFA, etc.

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Center Wavelength Range (λc)

nm

1310/1550

Operating Wavelength Range (λop) nm  λc ± 50

Max. Insertion Loss   1%

dB

0.4

                                   2% dB

0.5

                                   5% dB

0.6

                                  10%

 dB 0.9

Wavelength Flatness

dB

 ≤ 0.2

Max. Polarization Dependent Loss

dB

0.05

Min. Return Loss

dB

45

Responsivity            1%

mA/W

6 - 14, 7 - 15

                                 2% mA/W

12 - 23, 14 - 25

                                 5% mA/W

30 - 60, 35 - 65

                                10%

 mA/W 60 - 110, 70 - 120

Max. Responsivity Temperature Dependence (λc)

dB

0.3

Max. Responsivity Polarization Dependence

dB

0.1

Dark Current (@ 70 ℃, - 5 V bias)   0.5G Bandwidth

                                                          2.0G Bandwidth

 nA

8

2

Max. Optical on  Photodetector 

mW

10

Fiber Type -  SMF-28 fiber

Operating Temperature

0 to + 70

Storage Temperature  - 40 to + 85
Soldering Tempeature (Over 2 mm from Head, Less than 5s) ≤ 260

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related products
C-Band 40 GHz QPSK (IQ) Modulator
C-Band 40 GHz QPSK (IQ) Modulator
The C-Band 40 GHz QPSK (IQ) Modulator features high bandwidth, high extinction ratio and excellent linearity.
view more
MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
Polarization Maintaining MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator
The Polarization Maintaining MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator is widely uesd in WDM networks and power in EDFA.
view more
Fiber Feedthrough
Hermetic Fiber Feedthrough
AFR's Hermetic Fiber Feedthrough is available in SM, MM, PM individual fiber or ribbon fiber.
view more
Mini Isolator
1310/1480/1550 nm Mini Isolator
The 1310/1480/1550 nm Mini Isolator features very compact package. 
view more
Isolator
1550 nm Mini 2-in-1 Isolator
The 1550 nm Mini 2-in-1 Isolator offers excellent temperature stability.
view more
Free Space Isolator Epoxy
1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator Epoxy
The 1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator Epoxy is designed to prevent back reflection.
view more
Free Space Isolator
1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator
The 1310/1550 nm Free Space Isolator is designed to prevent back reflection.
view more
Isolator
1310/1480/1550 nm Polarization Sensitive Isolator
The 1310/1480/1550 nm Polarization Sensitive Isolator is characterized with high performance and low cost.
view more
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact