other

1310/1480/1550nm PBS/PBC

It can also be used as a beam splitter.
  • Product Detail

The Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter is a compact high performance lightwave component that combines two orthogonal polarization signals into one output fiber. The most common application is to combine the light of two pump lasers into one single fiber to double the pump power in EDFA or Raman Amplifier. The device can also be used as a beam splitter.




Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Grade P

Grade A

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1310, 1480 or 1550

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

λc ± 40

Typ. Insertion Loss

dB

0.4

0.5

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

0.6

0.7

Min. Extinction Ratio (for splitter only)

dB

22

20

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Min. Directivity

dB

50

Max. Optical Power (Continuous Wave)

mW

500

Fiber Type

 PM Panda fiber for Ports 1 & 2, SMF-28 or PM Panda fiber for Port 3

Max. Tensile Load

N

5

Operating Temperature

-5 to +70

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85



Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related products
1064nm (18+1)x1 Multimode Pump & Signal Combiner
1064nm (18+1)x1 Multimode Pump & Signal Combiner
It features high power transfer efficiency and wide wavelength range.
view more
900-1000nm (1+1)× 1 Multimode Pump & Signal Combiner
900-1000nm (1+1)× 1 Multimode Pump & Signal Combiner
It features high power transfer efficiency and wavelength insensitive.
view more
488-2100nm PM Fused Coupler
488-2100nm PM Fused Coupler
It operates on both fast and slow axes, and features high stability and reliability.
view more
1550nm Ultra Low Ratio Tap Coupler
1550nm Ultra Low Ratio Tap Coupler
It is suitable for very high optical power. 
view more
1550nm Singlemode Coupler
1550nm Singlemode Coupler
It offers very low insertion loss and low polarization dependence.
view more
1550nm PM Fused Coupler Module
1550nm PM Fused Coupler Module
It offers low insertion loss and low polarization dependence.
view more
1550nm Filter WDM
1550nm Filter WDM
It has been extensively used in EDFAs, Raman amplifiers, and WDM networks. 
view more
1310/1550nm PM Integrated Tap Photodiode
1310/1550nm PM Integrated Tap Photodiode
It applys for channel power monitoring in DWDM system, etc.
view more
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact