other

1550 nm Motorized Variable Optical Delay Line

It provides precision optical path length adjustment of up to 500 ps.
  • Product Detail

Motorized Variable Optical Delay Line provides precision optical path length adjustment of up to 500 ps. Driven by a stepping motor, the MDL has a delay resolution about 10 um (34 fs). In addition, its advanced motion design guarantees longevity for long-term continuous operation. Low insertion loss and high reliability make this device ideal for integration in optical coherence tomography (OCT) systems, network equipment and test instruments for precision optical path length control or timing alignment.

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Values 

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1060 or 1550

Operation Wavelength

nm

λc ± 40

Optical Delay Range

ps

0 - 500 ps continuous

Zero Point Delay Offset

ps

~440

Optical Delay Resolution

-

10 μm  or 34 fs per encoder count

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

1.2

Max. Insertion Loss Variation

dB

0.5

Max. PDL

dB

0.1

Min. Extinction Ratio (for PM model)

dB

18

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Max. Optical Power Handling (Continuous Wave)

mW

300

Electrical Interface

-

2 - phase stepper motor drive signal

-

2 sensor connections

Operating Temperature

 

0 to + 40

Storage Temperature

 

- 20 to + 60

Fiber Type

-

Singlemode or PM Panda fiber

Dimensions

mm

60 × 150 × 23

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related products
 Reduced Cladding
1550 nm Reduced Cladding Fiber Isolator
It is characterized high reliability and low cost.
view more
Polarization Maintaining Reduced Cladding Isolator
1550 nm Polarization Maintaining Reduced Cladding Isolator
It is characterized high reliability and low cost.
view more
Reduced Cladding Isolator
1550 nm Mini Polarization Maintaining Reduced Cladding Isolator
It is characterized high reliability and low cost.
view more
PBS/PBC
1310 nm PBS/PBC
The device can also be used as a beam splitter.
view more
 Isolator PBS/PBC
1310/1480/1550 nm Isolator PBS/PBC
It has extremely low insertion loss. 
view more
 Mini Reduced Cladding Isolator
1310/1480/1550 nm Mini Reduced Cladding Isolator
It features low insertion loss, and high isolation.
view more
 PBS/PBC (2×2)
1310/1480/1550 nm PBS/PBC (2 × 2)
It features high extinction ratio and low insertion loss.
view more
PBS/PBC
1310/1480/1550 nm PBS/PBC
It can also be used as a beam splitter.
view more
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact