other

1550nm Ultra Low Ratio Tap Coupler

It is suitable for very high optical power. 
  • Product Detail

The Ultra Low Ratio Tap Coupler splits a very small amount of light from a signal path to a tap port. Low tap ratios such as 0.1%, 0.01% or 0.001% enable the monitoring photodetector to operate without damage or saturation. It is suitable for very high optical power, its main application is in the monitoring of optical sources such as fiber lasers.



Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Center Wavelength 

nm

 1550

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

λc±10

Coupling Ratio  %  0.1     0.01    0.001

Tap Insertion Loss

dB

30±3  40±4  50±5

Max. Signal Insertion Loss

dB

0.1

Thermal Stability

dB/℃

≤ 0.002

Min. Return Loss

dB

55

Max. Optical Power (Continuous Wave)

mW

5

Operating Temperature

 ℃

-40 to +75

Storage Temperature  ℃ -40 to +85

Fiber Type

Singlemode fiber


Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related products
1064nm (18+1)x1 Multimode Pump & Signal Combiner
1064nm (18+1)x1 Multimode Pump & Signal Combiner
It features high power transfer efficiency and wide wavelength range.
view more
1310/1480/1550nm PBS/PBC
1310/1480/1550nm PBS/PBC
It can also be used as a beam splitter.
view more
900-1000nm (1+1)× 1 Multimode Pump & Signal Combiner
900-1000nm (1+1)× 1 Multimode Pump & Signal Combiner
It features high power transfer efficiency and wavelength insensitive.
view more
488-2100nm PM Fused Coupler
488-2100nm PM Fused Coupler
It operates on both fast and slow axes, and features high stability and reliability.
view more
1550nm Singlemode Coupler
1550nm Singlemode Coupler
It offers very low insertion loss and low polarization dependence.
view more
1550nm PM Fused Coupler Module
1550nm PM Fused Coupler Module
It offers low insertion loss and low polarization dependence.
view more
1550nm Filter WDM
1550nm Filter WDM
It has been extensively used in EDFAs, Raman amplifiers, and WDM networks. 
view more
1310/1550nm PM Integrated Tap Photodiode
1310/1550nm PM Integrated Tap Photodiode
It applys for channel power monitoring in DWDM system, etc.
view more
Leave A Message
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact