Products Home >>Bio-Medical Equipment >>OCT Components

Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter (PBC/PBS Series)

Produts Details

Product Name: Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter (PBC/PBS Series)


The Polarization Beam Combiner/Splitter is a compact high performance light wave component that combines two orthogonal polarization signals into one output fiber. The most common application is to combine the light of two pump lasers into one single fiber to double the pump power in EDFA or Raman Amplifier. The device can also be used as a beam splitter.


Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Single Stage

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1064, 1310

Operating Wavelength Range

dB

±50

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

0.6

Min. Extinction Ratio (for splitter only)

dB

20

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Directivity

 dB  50

Max. Optical Power (Continuous Wave)

 mW  300

Fiber Type

PM Panda fiber for Ports 1 & 2, SMF-28 or PM Panda fiber for Port 3 

Max. Tensile Load

N

5

Operating Temperature

-5 to +70

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85


*IL is 0.3 dB higher, RL is 5 dB lower, and ER is 2 dB lower for each connector added. Connector key is aligned to slow axis.


Maybe you also want to find below products: 2W 1064nm Polarization Maintaining Isolator, CW or Pulsed

Maybe you also want to find below products: Singlemode Broadband Coupler (SBC Series)

Maybe you also want to find below products: Broadband 1310 nm 3-port Circulator (FCIR Series)

Maybe you also want to find below products: 1064nm 4-port Polarization Maintaining Circulator

Maybe you also want to find below products: 488 - 2100 nm Polarization Maintaining Fused Coupler (PMC Series)

Maybe you also want to find below products: 2000nm Polarization Maintaining Fused WDM (2000 & 1570, 2000 & 800, 2000 & 650)

Maybe you also want to find below products: 2000/1570nm Polarization Maintaining WDM, Filter Based

Maybe you also want to find below products: 3/10W 1064nm Polarization Maintaining Circulator, CW or Pulsed

Maybe you also want to find below products: Polarization Maintaining Tap Coupler (Fast Axis Blocked)



Previous:In-line Polarizer (ILP Series)

Next:Singlemode Broadband Coupler (SBC Series)

Related Products+more