Products Home >>Components for Optical Network

Multimode Fused Coupler (850/1310/1550 nm)

Produts Details

Product Name: Multimode Fused Coupler (850/1310/1550 nm)

 

The MMC series offers very low excess loss, broad operating band and high stability and reliability. These components are extensively used in LAN, multimode fiber communication systems, fiber sensors and testing instruments.

 

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Center Wavelength

nm

850 or 1310 or 1550

Operating Wavelength

nm

λc ± 20

Coupling Ratio

%

5/95

10/90

30/70

40/60

50/50

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

15/0.5

11.2/0.7

5.9/1.9

4.6/2.6

3.6

Typ. Excess Loss

dB

0.3

Max. Uniformity for 50/50 ratio

dB

0.8

Min. Return Loss

dB

40

Max. Optical Power (Continuous Wave)

mW

300

Fiber Type

 

Multimode fiber, 105/125

Package Dimensions

mm

250 μm bare fiber, dia3.0 × 54 mm

900 μm loose tube, dia3.0 × 70 mm

3 mm cable, 90 × 16 × 9 mm

Operating Temperature

 -5 to +70

Storage Temperature

 -40 to +85

Previous:976/1064 nm PM Fused WDM

Next:1550 nm Mini PM Fused Coupler

Related Products+more