Products Home >>Components for Optical Network >>Fused Coupler/WDM

Fused Coupler

Produts Details

Product Name: 1310 nm Fused Coupler


The SMC Singlemode Standard Couplers offer very low insertion loss, low polarization dependence and excellent enviromental stability. Accurate coupling ratio from 50/50 to 1/99 are available with very good uniformity in a wide wavelength range of both 1310 nm and 1550 nm windows. These components find extensively applications to perform power splitting and mornitoring fuctions in all kinds of optical communication systems.


Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1310 or 1550 or Specify

Operating Wavelength

nm

λc ± 20

Coupling Ratio

%

01/99 

02/98 

03/97

05/95

10/90

15/85

20/80

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

21.4/0.2

18.5/0.25

17.4/0.3

14.5/0.4

10.8/0.65

8.8/0.95

7.5/1.2

Coupling Ratio

%

25/75

30/70 

35/65 

40/60

45/55

50/50 

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

6.5/1.55

5.6/1.8

5/2.25

4.4/2.5

3.85/2.98

3.4

Max. PDL (Tap/Through Port)

dB

0.1

Max. Excess Loss

dB

0.1

Thermal Stability

dB/

≤ 0.002 over -5 °C to +70 °C

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Directivity    1 × 2

dB

55

                     2 × 2

dB

60

Max. Optical Power (CW)

mW

300

Fiber Type

SMF-28 fiber

Operating Temperature

-5 to +70

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85


Maybe you also want to find below product: 4-Port Circulator

Previous:Mini Manual Variable Attenuator (O - L band)

Next:Variable Delay Line

Related Products+more