Products Home >>Components for Fiber Sensing >>Tunable Filter

Fiber Optic Tunable Filter

Produts Details

Product Name: Fiber Optic Tunable Filter (FOTF Series)


The Fiber Optic Tunable Filter (FOTF) is based on fiber Fabry-Perot interferometer technology. Driven by a piezoelectric actuator, the device can be tuned across a wide band range. New techniques have been applied in FOTF to guarantee high accuracy fiber alignment and to support fast tuning rate. It is an ideal solution for  applications in wavelength scaning, spectrum analysis, signal selection and noise rejection.


Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Wavelength Range

C + L band

Typ. Finesse

400/1000/2000/5000/10000 

Typ. FSR

nm

100-200 optional

Typ. Pass Bandwidth @ -3 dB

  nm

FSR / Fineness 

Slow Tuning Rate  kHz  <5
Resonant Tuning Rate**  kHz  65 ± 10/75 ± 10
Voltage/FSR for Slow Tuning  V  22 ± 5/42 ± 5
Voltage/FSR for Resonant Tuning  V  <3.5/<4.5
Max. Tuning Voltage  V  80

Max. Peak Insertion Loss

dB

1.2/1.4/1.6/2/2.5

Fiber Type

SMF-28e+ fiber

Max. Tuning Voltage/FSR

   V

25

Max. Tuning Voltage

V

70

NTC Thermistor

Optional

   R (25°C)

  kΩ 100

      B value (calculated from resistance value at 25°C and 50°C)

3950

Operating Temperature

   °C

0 to +70

Storage Temperature

 °C

-40 to +80

Dimensions 

mm 

13.5 x 18 x 50

*IL is 0.3 dB higher for each connector added.

**Two values correspond to two different designs.

 

Maybe you also want to find below product: PM Faraday Mirror

Maybe you also want to find below product: 2000/1570nm WDM, Filter Based

Maybe you also want to find below products: 980/1550nm Fused Polarization Maintaining WDM

Maybe you also want to find below products: High Power Polarization Insensitive Isolator (HI Series)

Maybe you also want to find below products: 790 nm Tap Coupler (PMTC Series)

Maybe you also want to find below products: 1550nm Polarization Maintaining Optical Circulator (PMCIR Series)

Maybe you also want to find below product: 2W 1064nm Isolator, CW or Pulsed


Previous:1310/1480/1550 nm Polarization Maintaining Optical Isolator

Next:1920/2000/2070nm Faraday Mirror

Related Products+more