Products Home >>Components for Optical Network >>Photodiode

1550nm Tap Photodiode

Produts Details

Product Name: 1550nm Tap Photodiode


The Integrated Tap Photodiode (TAPD) integrates the functionality of an optical coupler and a photodiode for optical network's power detection. It applys for channel power monitoring in DWDM system, in-line optical network switching protection monitoring (OLP), re-configurable optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM), and gain/attenuation monitoring in EDFA, etc.


Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1310

1550

Operating Wavelength Range (λop)

nm

λc ± 50

Max. Insertion Loss                                           1%

dB

0.4

                                                                               2%

dB

0.5

                                                                              5%

dB

0.6

                                                                             10%

dB

0.9

Wavelength Flatness

dB

≤ 0.2

Max. Polarization Dependent Loss

dB

0.05

Min. Return Loss

dB

45

Responsivity                                                       1%

mA/W

6 - 14

7 - 15

                                                                              2%

mA/W

12 - 23

14 - 25

                                                                              5%

mA/W

30 - 60

35 - 65

                                                                            10%

mA/W

60 - 110

70 - 120

Max. Responsivity Temperature Dependence (λc)

dB

0.3

Max. Responsivity Polarization Dependence

dB

0.1

Dark Current (@ 70 , -5 V bias)              0.5 G Bandwidth

nA

8

                                                                         2.0 G Bandwidth

nA

2

Max. Power on Photodetector

mW

10

Fiber Type


SMF-28 fiber

Operating Temperature

0 to +70

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85

Soldering Temperature (over 2 mm from head, less than 5 s)

≤ 260

 

Maybe you also want to find below product: 1550nm Tap Photodiode Array


Previous:1550nm Unidirectional Tap Photodiode

Next:1550nm Pigtailed Photodiode

Related Products+more