Products Home >>Components for Optical Network >>Photodiode

1550nm Tap Photodiode Array

Produts Details

Product Name: 1550nm Tap Photodiode Array


The Integrated Tap Photodiode Array (TPDA) is a compact, multi-channel power-detecting device. It obviously simplifys module design and assembling process by pre-integrating several single power detectors in one. It provides standard pins with 2.54 mm space to easily mount on PCB. It can be applied for channel power monitoring in DWDM system, in-line optical network switching protection monitoring (OLP), re-configurable optical add/drop multiplexer(OADM), and gain/attenuation monitoring in network's power detection. 


Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1310

1550

Operating Wavelength Range (λop)

nm

λc ± 50 nm

Max. Insertion Loss                                         1%

dB

0.4

                                                                            2%

0.6

                                                                            5%

0.6

                                                                           10%

0.9

Wavelength Flatness

dB

≤0.2

Max. Polarization Dependent Loss

dB

0.05

Min. Return Loss

dB

45

Responsivity                                                     1%                                         

mA/W

6-14

7-15

                                                                            2%

12-23

14-25

                                                                            5%

30-60

35-65

                                                                          10%

60-110

70-120

Max.Responsivity Temperature Dependence (λc)

dB

0.3

Max. Responsivity Polarization Dependence

dB

0.1

Dark Current (@70 , -5 V bias)       0.5 G Bandwidth      

nA

8

                                                                  2.0 G Bandwidth

2

Max. Power on Photodetector

mW

10*

Reverse Voltage

V

20*

Forward Current

mA

10*

Fiber Type

SMF-28 fiber

Operating Temperature

0 to +70

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85

Soldering Temperature (Over 2 mm from head, less than 5 s)

≤260

 

 

Previous:In-Line Polarizer

Next:1550nm Pigtail Photodiode Array

Related Products+more