Products Home >>Components for Fiber Sensing >>Faraday Rotator Mirror

1550 nm Low Wavelength and Temperature Dependent Faraday Mirror

Produts Details

Product Name: 1550 nm Low Wavelength and Temperature Dependent Faraday Mirror

The Faraday Mirror is a passive device that provides 90 degree rotation regarding to the polarization state of the input light. The LFM Series offers more excellent performance in rotation angle of all polarization state  than the normal FM Series and also has the lowest possible insertion loss and enviromental stability. It is used in EDFAs, fiber lasers and fiber instruments to mininize the polarization effect.

 

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Value

Center Wavelength

nm

1310, 1480 or 1550

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

±20

Typ. Insertion Loss                                                                             

dB

0.5

Max. Insertion Loss

dB

0.7

Faraday Rotation Angle (Single Pass)

degree

45

Max. Rotation Angle Tolerance, λc±20nm, -20-70

degree

± 0.5

Max.PDL

dB

0.1

Fiber Type

 

SMF-28 fiber

Max.Optical Power

mW

300

Max. Tensile Load

N

5

Operating Temperature

-20 to +70

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85

Previous:1 x 2 Optical Mechanical Switch (850 - 1610 nm)

Next:1550 nm PM Fixed Optical Fiber Mirror

Related Products+more