Products Home >>Components for Optical Network >>Optical Isolator

1310/1480/1550nm Polarization Maintaining Tap Isolator

Produts Details


AFR's Polarization Maintaining Tap Isolator combines a tap coupler and polarization sensitive isolator into a single compact package. It has high ER and very low insertion loss. The component is ideal for fiber amplifier and fiber optic system where signal monitoring is required.

 

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Single Stage

Dual Stage

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1310, 1480 or 1550

Operating Wavelength Range

nm

λc ± 15

Max. Excess Loss

dB

0.8

0.9

Tap Ratio

%

1 ± 0.2, 2 ± 0.4, 4 ± 0.8, 5 ± 1.0, 10 ± 2.0

Typ. Peak Isolation

dB

40

55

Min. Isolation, λc ± 10 nm, 23 , all polarization states

dB

30

48

Min. Extinction Ratio

dB

20

Min. Return Loss

dB

50

Min. Directivity

dB

50

Max. Optical Power (Continuous Wave)

mW

300

Max. Tensile Load

N

5

Operating Temperature

-5 to +70

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85

Fiber Type

  SMF-28 or PM Panda fiber for tap port           PM Panda fiber for input & ouput ports       

Maybe you also want to buy: 2W 1064nm Optical Isolator, CW or Pulsed

Maybe you also want to buy: PM Filter Tap Isolator

Maybe you also want to buy: PM Fused Coupler

Maybe you also want to buy: Polarization Maintaining Isolator/WDM Hybrid

Maybe you also want to buy: 10W 1550nm Polarization Maintaining Isolator

Maybe you also want to buy: Polarization Maintaining Isolator/WDM Hybrid

Maybe you also want to buy: 100W In-line Optical Isolator

Maybe you also want to buy: Polarization Maintaining Isolator

Maybe you also want to buy: 1310/1480/1550nm Isolator

 

Previous:1310/1480/1550nm Polarization Maintaining Filter Tap Isolator

Next:1310/1480/1550nm Polarization Maintaining Tap Isolator

Related Products+more