Products Home >>Components for Fiber Laser >>1.5μm Fiber Laser

10W 1550nm Isolator

Produts Details

Product Name: 10W 1550nm Isolator, 1.5μm Fiber Laser


The Polarization Insensitive Isolator is designed and manufactured according to Telcordia standard. The unique manufacturing process and optical path epoxy-free design enhance the device high power handling capability. The device is characterized with high performance, high reliability and low cost. It has been widely used in EDFAs, fiber lasers, transmitters and other fiber optics communication equipments to suppress back reflection and back scattering.


Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Single Stage

Dual Stage

Grade P

Grade A

Grade P

Grade A

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

1310, 1480 or 1550

Typ. Peak Isolation

dB

42

40

58

55

Min. Isolation, λc ± 10 nm, 23 , all polarization states

dB

30

29

46

45

Typ. Insertion Loss, λc, 23 ; all polarization states

dB

0.35

0.5

0.4

0.6

Max. Insertion Loss, λc ± 20 nm, all temperature, all

dB

0.5

0.7

0.6

0.9

polarization states

Min. Return Loss (Input/Output)

dB

60/55

60/55

60/55

60/55

Max. Polarization Dependent Loss, 23

dB

0.1

0.15

0.1

0.15

Max. Polarization Mode Dispersion

ps

0.2

0.25

0.05

0.07

Max. Optical Power (Continuous Wave)

W

10

Max. Peak Power for ns Pulse

kW

10

Max. Tensile Load

N

5

Fiber Type

 SMF-28 fiber

Operating Temperature

-5 to +70

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85

 

Maybe you also want to find below product: 5/10W 1550nm Collimator

Previous:3-Port Circulator

Next:PM Tap Coupler (Fast Axis Blocked)

Related Products+more