Products Home >>Components for Optical Network >>Switch

1 x 2 Optical Mechanical Switch (850 - 1610 nm)

Produts Details

Product Name: 1 x 2 Optical Mechanical Switch

Key Features

- Fast Switching Speed

- Ultra-low Loss

- Latching or Non-latching Configuration

- Network Switching

Applications

- Configurable Add/Drop

- Network Protection and Restoration

- Instrument, Testing and Measurement

 

 

Specifications

Parameter

Unit

Values 

Center Wavelength (λc)

nm

850

1310, 1490, 1550, 1610

Operation Wavelength Range

nm

850

1270 - 1625

Max. Insertion Loss for Single Band

dB

1.0

0.8

Max. Insertion Loss for Dual Bands

dB

--

1.0

Max. Polarization Dependent Loss for SM fiber

dB

0.1

Max. Wavelength Dependent Loss

dB

0.35

Repeatability

dB

± 0.05

Max. Switching Speed

ms

7.5

Min. Return Loss for MM fiber

dB

30

Min. Channel Cross-talk for MM fiber

dB

35

Min. Return Loss for SM fiber

dB

50

Min. Channel Cross-talk for SM fiber

dB

55

Voltage

V

3.0 or 5.0

Min. Life time

Time

10 7

Max. Optical Power Handling (Continuous Wave)

mW

500

Operating Temperature

 

-20 to +70

Storage Temperature

 

-40 to +85

Fiber Type

 

SMF-28 fiber or Multimode fiber, 50/125, 62.5/125

Previous:2 x 2 Optical Mechanical Switch (850 - 1610 nm)

Next:1550 nm Low Wavelength and Temperature Dependent Faraday Mirror

Related Products+more